Shopping Cart

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement:

Your privacy is our priority. Mani Sports & Fitness Australia is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service. This includes protecting your "privacy". We understand the importance of protecting your personal information and recognize the trust placed in us when you supply us with your personal information. We will comply with all applicable Australian privacy laws and all our staff are well aware of their obligations. More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

The types of personal information, that we may collect and hold for our activities include, without limitation; an individual's name, address, phone number, date of birth etc.  We do not keep any credit card information. We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or disclosure. We also take measures to destroy or permanently delete personal information from our systems when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

Mani Sports & Fitness Australia may use this information to build up a consumer profile about you, which may allow us to tailor offers or marketing material which may be of interest to you in the future.

Why we collect personal information and how is it used:

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for providing goods delivery we need your contact details so we can delivery at the correct address.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Information Collection and Use:

We may collect information directly from you by phone, email, online registration or by writing when you make an application for credit, place an order, respond to a survey, provide information for inclusion into a legal agreement, make an enquiry or participate in any of our promotional campaigns.

What type of personal information do we collect?

Personal information held by us may include your name, business name, address, delivery address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, driver’s license number, credit card numbers and details of any credit account you may have with us. We might also collect information pertaining to the type of business, in order to provide you with information relating to future ad campaigns that we feel may be tailored to your interests.

Will this Privacy Policy change?
Mani Sports & Fitness Australia may change this policy at any time, so please review this policy periodically. If it does change, we will publish an updated version on our website but we won't necessarily send you a specific notice of changes. Any changes made will be in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Use of personal information for any other reason:

We do not give your personal information to other companies for marketing purposes.

We sometimes may need to share your information with other companies for courier or delivery purposes. If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us by e-mail at info@manisports.com.au or by phone on +(613) 9689 6006.

We might use your information or share it with other businesses if you give us your consent, if it's required by law or if we believe it is necessary to provide you with the service you expect.

We also use service providers to help us run aspects of our business efficiently, including IT consultants, and other financial services companies that we may partner with to provide you with our products. We will need to share your information with these companies, but they will not be able to disclose it to others or use it for their own purposes.

Cookies:

A Cookie is a small string of text that is stored on your PC's hard disk until  you either delete it or it expires. It is not a computer program and cannot harm the data on your PC.

Cookies may be used to track your path through a site. They may also be used to identify registered users, allowing members to access registration-controlled information.

Cookies have two functions. The first- each time you come back to a site, you begin where you left off. For instance, you may only need to register to enter a site once. The second- to track your path through the site.

Security:

Mani Sports & Fitness Australia has encryption bit technology. This e-commerce website uses a process called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a commonly used protocol for managing the security of a message transmission on the Internet. It locks all critical information passed from you to us, this also includes your payment information process.

Links to Other Sites:

Users should be aware that when on Mani Sports & Fitness Australia sites you could be directed to other sites. This is beyond our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors, and partners that may use one of our logos as part of a cobranding agreement.

Other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. While Mani Sports & Fitness strives to protect its users' personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any website we advise you examine their terms and conditions of use.